A Study of l'Arche International Movement - "community life of people with and without intellectual disabilities" - as a critique of free market economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TERADO JUNKO  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (80311249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宗教学 / 倫理学 / 共生社会 / 障害者 / 市場経済 / 市民貢献活動 / 国際ネットワーク / 日本・カナダ・フランス / ボランティア / 家族 / カトリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we treat with L’Arche International Movement, dedicated to manage homes where live people with and without intellectual disabilities, as a practical endeavor to confront the problem of how to live with others in difficulty. In order to clarify the significance of this movement, especially as a critique for free market economy, we performed the following studies:(1) studies of leading ideas of this movement; (2) fieldworks at three l’Arche communities in Japan, in Canada and in France; (3) studies of critiques for free market economy.
As a result, the following points have become clear: in l’Arche International Movement, the problem of violent economic system is experienced as a challenge of reconciliation between “assailant” and “sufferer” of social disparity, and the Movement has developed the consciousness of its potential as a peace-making movement, based on the daily communal experience of diversity.