Formation of Nationalism and Christianity in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YUKO  明治学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (20440183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代中国 / キリスト教 / 政教関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Christian missions in modern China from the latter half of 19 century had no less strong impact on the formation of nationalism in China. In this period, missionaries and mission societies intended to form and develop Chinese national spirit through educational and publishing enterprises based on Christian value. They regarded them as their Christian duties. This study focused on the process that their intention was clearly refused by Chinese own nationalism in 1920's and clarify how the missionaries came to notice their privileges based on the unequal treaties and how their recognition of the mission work was changed by it.