History of the receiption of the concept of philanthropy in the ancient Christian thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kenji  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (70242998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィランスロピア / アレクサンドリアのクレメンス / キュプリアヌスの疫病 / 弁証家 / 使徒教父 / 新約外典 / 儀クレメンス文書 / 受肉論 / 救貧 / 古代キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The history of the reception of philantropia in the ancient Christianity is depicted as followed. Though there are no sentences on philantropia in the Apostolic Fathers, we can find some sentences in the Apologetics. But they did not use the concept in their own way. There was not a Christian theory on philantropia in them. In the writings of Clemens of Alexandrine we can find the Christian theory on philantropia for the first time. Incarnation and the act of love, especialy the love of the poor have been included in this concept there. In the period of Cyprian plague the Christians ventured to nurse the patients at the risk of their own lives. These acts were depicted as philadelphia in a letter of Dionyusius of Alexandrine which is similer to philantropia. We can find these acts mentioned as philanthropia in the Palestine plague in the 4th century. We think these usages have prepared the Cappadocian thought on philanthropia which was based on the doctrine of incarnation.