Fundamental research into the Jodo Shinshu Buddhist faith of discriminated people in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40572607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世被差別民 / 「かわた」村 / 浄土真宗 / 部落寺院 / 信仰 / 身分上昇 / 皮多村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed an upward status orientation in the religious practice of discriminated people in the early modern period. Accordingly, the discussion centered on the nodal points at which religion in the early modern state intersected with the Emperor system. Specifically, it placed the Jodo Shinshu Buddhist faith of discriminated people in the context of the early modern state and revealed an upward status orientation that used religion as a means to overcome the generational transmission of status.
This upward status orientation was characterized by the mutually beneficial relationship of service (goyo) from discriminated people and exemptions (gomen) from the Hongwanji Buddhist sect.