A HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE PHYSICAL AND SOCIAL ASPECTS OF POPULAR MIND CURES IN MODERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Shin'ichi  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90271600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Naoko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (10608433)
TSUKADA Hotaka  國學院大学, その他部局, 助教 (40580395)
塚田 穂高  國學院大學, その他部局等, 助教 (40585395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神療法 / 霊術 / 太霊道 / 霊気 / ラマチャラカ / 田中守平 / 臼井甕男 / 三井甲之 / 民間精神療法 / 呼吸法 / 修養 / 国家主義 / レイキ / レイキヒーリング / スピリチュアル / 静坐法 / 新宗教 / 丹田呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project dealt with popular “psychotherapies” (seishin ryoho or reijutsu), which were akin to “mind-cure” in the USA. These therapies were in vogue from the end of the Meiji era to the early years of the Showa era. We found that the practices of the therapies were heavily influenced by the hypnotism of KUWABARA Toshiro, as well as the yogic breathing of Ramacharaka and other New Thought practices from America. We also found that the lack of meditative practices in the Confucianism modernized by INOUE Tetsujiro opened the way to the boom of self-cultivation (shuyo), like OKADA Torajiro's still-sitting method. The combination of Kuwabara’s psychical interpretation of “mind power” (seishin ryoku) and the physical practices of shuyo produced the practices of seishin ryoho. Based on these findings, we pursued the research into two representative seishin ryoho―Taireido and USUI Mikao’s Reiki Ryoho―and succeeded in clarifying the genealogy of Reiki Healing in the USA.