Project/Area Number |
24520076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | The Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO NAO 公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00558538)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 宗教共同体と経済 / 宗教儀礼 / 葬送儀礼 / 禅宗清規 / 禅清規 / 宗教と法 / 宗教共同体と葬送 / 宗教における経済 / 死と互酬性 / 宗教法 / 宗教と経済 / 比較宗教学 / 仏教儀礼 / 交換と互酬性 / 東アジア宗教史 / 遺品と貨幣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Robe-Selling ritual is one of funeral rites described in Chan/Zen pure rule texts. In the ritual, dead monks' personal belongings are put up for auction and bid by colleague monks. In my research, I examined the ritual written in Chinese Chan Pure-Rule texts from philological point of view. Based on the philological analysis, I compared the ritual written in Chinese Chan Pure-Rule texts with one in Japanese Zen texts known as Record of Funerals, which is a record of funerals for famous Zen masters affiliated to Japanese Soto sect in medieval times. From the comparison, it was confirmed that there existed some transitions caused by historical contexts in which medieval Soto sect was placed. For example, in Chinese Chan Pure-Rule texts, one Buddha-service was conducted at the start of the ritual to show dead monks' personal belongings to participants, while in the Record of Funerals, it could be functioned to reenact succession of Dharma from the dead masters to disciples.