"Kyoka" as a Means to Study the Formation of Regional Culture in the Late Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akinori  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10187990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords狂歌 / 近世後期 / 地域 / 文化 / 連 / 摺物 / 浮世絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work is a multilateral examination of the role played by the people connected with "kyoka" (satirical verse) in the formation of Edo-period regional culture. It is an attempt to study the structure of the "scholarly wisdom" represented by kyoka poets from the perspectives of intellectual history and the social history of art.
The reasons for examining kyoka are: 1) kyoka were written in the context of a widespread culture founded upon a variety of written materials, and 2) kyoka poets created extensive personal and material resources in local regions through a nationwide network and made important contributions to the formation of regional culture.
Not only does the knowledge derived from an examination of these kyoka and kyoka poets provide for a reassessment of regional culture in the Edo Period, it also offers a culture-based vantage point on current trends in the reorganization of contemporary regional society.