| Project/Area Number |
24520078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University (2013-2014) Tohoku University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWARA Masamichi 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40352637)
KLAUTAU Orion 龍谷大学, アジア仏教文化研究センター, 博士研究員 (10634967)
MATSUKANE Naomi 同朋大学, 文学部, 研究員 (10549554)
IWATA Mami 龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (90610642)
UENO Daisuke 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (90632117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 護法護国 / 排耶論 / 近世仏教 / 近代仏教 / キリスト教 / 仏教堕落論 / 儒学 / 国学 / 尊王攘夷 / 護法論 / 堕落論 / 護法思想 / 神道 / 仏教 / 大乗非仏説 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to build a bridge from the Tokugawa period to the Meiji era. Many scholars studied this changeover period and provided plentiful results. However the most of them were on the subject of political history, there were only a few scholars who are concerned with history of intellectual or religions. Actually, when some historians, who found the word Goho (Buddhist apologetics) in this research's subject, asked its meaning, because they thought that Ho meant not dharma but law. They had little interest in the subject of intellectual or religions. This research group which was organized by young scholars, who perceived a tendency toward political history in the popular description of the 19c Japan, aimed to describe a history from the viewpoints of intellectual and religions. Especially, they had an eye to the workings of Buddhist Priests known as Gohoron or Haiyaron (antichrist). It was an attempt to depict the Cultural Space in the Bakumatsu Japan.