Comprehensive Study on the periphery text (Zassho) in the Middle Ages culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITO SATOSHI  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90344829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雑書 / 神道書 / 中世文化 / 通俗仏書 / 中世医学書 / 密教書 / 偽書 / 医書 / 兵法書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a comprehensive study on "Zassho"of the Middle Ages. "Zassho" is a general term for various texts such as medieval shinto texts, medicine works in medieval Japan and popular Buddhist writings, which had been excluded from the normal academic research so far. I investigated Zassho Texts in some of the temples and was pursuing their cultural historical-intellectual history significance.