A comparative study of the customs of deifying the person in early modern Japan and East Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomokatsu  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (10300972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本宗教史 / 神道 / 儒教 / 功臣 / ベトナム / 田村神社 / 宗教構造 / 生き神 / 陳化成 / 祠廟 / ビン(「門」に「虫」)南 / 恩祀壇 / 和気清麻呂 / 陳忠愍 / 薛仁貴 / 祭祀 / 人神 / 霊廟 / 韓国 / 府君堂 / 朝鮮 / 中国 / 祠堂 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the following points. We cannot solve the history of religion of Japan only by the research to Shintoism and Buddhism. Therefore, it is necessary to study the influence of Confucianism. The religion policy of the Meiji Restoration government was strongly affected by the influence of Confucianism. A comparative study with Vietnam is effective for the historical study of early modern Japan. In order to study the history of religion of Japan, We need to understand the history of religion of the kanji cultural sphere.