Studies of the formation of traditions and their relationship with legal and religious thoughts in Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHASHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70220192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Masataka  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30163398)
KAMADA Shigeru  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
YOSHIDA Kyoko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00503872)
KIKUCHI Tatsuya  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40383385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイスラーム法 / ハディース / シーア派 / イスマーイール派 / イスラーム哲学 / イスラーム法学 / イスラーム思想 / イスラーム神学 / クライニー / ジュワイニー / ドゥルーズ派 / 12イマーム派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project have been seeking to clarify the process by which the tradions concerning the Prophet and Imam (the religious leader in the Shiite) in relation with their religious and legal thoughts. During the three years of the project, the members of this project has published a number of papers primarily in academi journals in which they succeeded to demonstrate that the formation and the development of the traditions were in close relationship with the religious or juristic thoughts of the Sunni and the Shiis, whereas it has been believed that the traditions were invoked simply to confirm the existing thoughts.