Research into the sources of the geographical articles of the "Encyclopedie": focused on dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70313450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords『百科全書』 / 地理 / 典拠 / 事典 / ディドロ / ジョクール / ヴォジヤン / ブリュザン・ド・ラ・マルティニエール / 典拠調査 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Authors on the articles of the Encyclopedie concerning geography varies from volume to volume. We recognize three groups: Diderot's articles, those of anonymous author and of Jaucourt. To compose his articles, Diderot uses freely five dictionaries, that is to say, Vosgien's "Dictionnaire geographique portatif", Bruzen's "Grand Dictionnaire geographique", "Dictionnaire de Trevoux", Moreri's "Grand Dictionnaire historique" and Savary's "Dictionnaire de commerce". We find same tendency in the unsigned articles as for sources, so that these articles of second group can be regarded as written by Diderot. However, Jaucourt's sources remain obscure. Only Bruzen's Dictionary could be consulted by this contributor.