Study on the emergence of the conception of 'self' as autonomous agent in Presocratics and its historical influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kaname  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20222317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己 / 自律性 / ソクラテス以前 / ギリシア哲学 / 自己知 / 行為の自律性 / 探究の自律性 / 古代ギリシア哲学 / エンペドクレス / デモクリトス / 死の認識 / エピクロス / ヘラクレイトス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered at first the conception of the ‘self’ in Heraclitus in comparison with that at the age of epos. While the mortals depicted in the epos as slaves to the blind necessity cannot be any agents of free will, according to the pre-Socratic philosophers, humans do have such an inner motive of action as volition, desire, intention or deliberation and can decide and choose their course of actions for themselves; in this sense, it may safely be said that the conception of the ‘self’ as an autonomous agent was first and explicitly discovered by the presocratics. And this autonomous agent can be seen not only in an ethical sphere but also in an epistemological one : humans have investigative independence from divine intervention as well as behavioral autonomy.