Project/Area Number |
24520085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IINO Kazuo 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (30212715)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 感覚論 / コンディヤック / 知性 / 記号 / ボネ / デリダ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Condillac and Bonnet, two representative sensationalists of the 18th century, analyzed the process in which human understanding develops from sensation. I compared and examined their thoughts. At first I traced the process in which Condillac's sensationalism undergoes changes. As Condillac thought that the function of signs played an important role in human intellectual development, I studied characteristics of his sign concept. On the other hand, Bonnet, who was also a naturalist, adopted a physiological viewpoint and assumed that cerebral nerve fibre forming a meshwork underlay intellectual function. I clarified in this way the characteristics of their conceptualizations and advanced a comparative study of the thoughts of the two people. I went twice to Paris and Geneva for investigation and clarified in particular the process in which Condillac had revised his "Essay on the Origin of Human Knowledge".