Basic study of Western learning of NISHIMURA Shigeki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShujitsu University (2014)
Okayama University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumihiro  就実大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70116474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西村茂樹 / 洋学 / 翻刻 / 手書き原稿 / 翻訳 / 手書き資料 / 西洋書翻訳 / 原書調査 / 近代日本思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended for documents of handwritten manuscripts which NISHIMURA Shigeki translated from English books and were not recorded in the complete works of supplementary revision of NISHIMIRA Shigeki. I reprinted the 42 documents and made electronic data, and found the original and authors about 37 documents. This result has important significance in clarifying the actual situation of the Western learning in the first half of the year of the Meiji era .I distributed the reprinted documents as a booklet of paper medium ,and show it on the internet as PDF. In addition, I pointed out that Western learning in Nishimura was parallel to a proposal of Japanese morality in a article..