Gandhi's Vision of Nation: With his View of Hindu-Muslim Unity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuya  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70294741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガンディー / ジンナー / コミュナリズム / セキュラリズム / インド / パキスタン / 分離独立 / コンヴィヴィアリティ / ヒンドゥー / ムスリム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was an attempt to analyze how Gandhi endeavored to establish the communal unity between Hindu and Muslim, the largest and second largest religious groups, in their pursuit of independence, under the British policy of "devide and rule". Gandhi expected Indian people to respect each other's faith beyond their religious difference. His vision of nation was therefore understood to be different from those of western counterparts Hobbes and Locke, and Reuseau, who contributed to shape the images of nation in modern era.