The fundamental research on the theory of sovereignty as reference of the institution in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2013-2015)
Soai University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KADO Kazumasa  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30346069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords思想史 / 政治思想史 / 法思想史 / 主権 / 人格 / 憲法 / フランス / 日本近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program revisit the theory of sovereignty, that is harshly criticized from the philosophical point of view, especially by focusing on the assimilation and development of this theory in modern Japan. This criticism, for example, blame the theory for being violent because it insist that the sovereign is the omnipotent. And then this program poses the problem as follows: is it the idea of omnipotent from historical point of view that has constituted the foudation of the institutional order? In Japan, at first, one had assimilated the theory of sovereignty as that of sovereign, but, among the criticism of the theory of the emperor as sovereign, the another theory, that pointed out that the concept of sovereignty wasn't reduced to that of sovereign by being based on the historical and institutional ideas, has appeared. This project extract the possibility of the theory of sovereignty as contemporary one of the legitimacy of the institutional order from this history.