Synthetic Study on idea of Tendo by fieldwork about Tendo-Nenbutu and Tendo-Jinja
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiko  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10306524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天道 / 天道神社 / 天道念仏 / 修験道 / 神仏習合 / 密教 / 道教 / 陰陽思想 / 対馬 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research caught Tendo-nenbutu, Tendo-jinjya and belief to Tendo by a consistent viewpoint. Additionally, this research considered the idea of Tendo in the sense of the history of philosophical thought. I found out that the distribution of Tendo-nenbutu and Tendo-jinjya had not relations with each other, but concerning close to Shugendo (Mountaineering asceticism) as a result of fieldwork investigation. It became clear that Tendo-nenbutu is complicated belief in Shugendo , Taoism , Onmyōdō, Shitoism, Buddhism. not just sun belief. I discovered that the belief of Tendo was introduced from a continent.