The Art of Francesco di Giorgio- artistic exchanges between Siena and Urbino in the second half of the 15th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kiyoo  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (60344959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランチェスコ・ディ・ジョルジョ / アントニオ・バリリ / シエナ / ウルビーノ / インタルシア / 理想都市 / フェデリコ・ダ・モンテフェルトロ / アントニオ・バリッリ / ジョヴァンニ・ディ・ステファノ / ピエトロ・ディ・フランチェスコ・オリオーリ / ペルジーノ / ラファエッロ・サンツィオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oder to deepen our knowledge of the characters of the Sienese Art in the 15th century, we analyzed artistic activities at Urbino and other cities in the Marche region, of Francesco di Giorgio, architect, painter, sculptor and art theorist, and of Antonio Barili, sienese intarisiatore and collaborator of Francesco di Giorgio. Confronting the intarsia vedute in the doors of the Ducal Palace at Urbino with three panels representing 'Ideal City', we concluded that two panels are executed by the workshop of Francesco di Giorgio.
In addition, with the careful observation on the intarsia works in the church of Santa Maria Nuova at Fano in the Marche region, we examined the artistic developments of Antonio Barili.