Manet and the Painters of Post-Realism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10212226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマネ / レアリスム / フランス絵画 / ファンタン=ラトゥール / ドガ / ルグロ / ホイッスラー / ポスト・レアリスム / 画中画 / 19世紀フランス絵画 / 写真 / 複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I approached the French painting of the 1860s from the perspective of "post-realism" after Courbet, and considered comprehensively the aesthetics and plastic techniques that are common to five painters: Manet, Fantin-Latour, Degas, Legros and Whistler. As a result, emerged the characteristicns as awareness of the pictorial framework and cutting of works, assemblage of images, insertion of pictures and mirrors in paintings, usage of different "matieres", etc. It is just in France of the 1860s that the phenomenon to be referred as "genesis of modern tableau" appeared in history of Western painting. Manet and "post-realists" took on this role.