History of the Theory of Aisthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otabe Tanehisa  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80211142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性学 / 美学の感性論的転回 / 美的意識 / 共通感覚 / 感覚の感覚 / 美的生活 / 生の技術 / アイステーシス / 美学的無意識 / 構想力 / 存在の感覚 / 生命感情 / 無意識 / 感性論としての美学 / 身体美学 / 内官 / 美学 / 感性論 / 微小表象 / 快 / 現実態としての感覚 / 経験的心理学 / 習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been experiencing an "aisthetic turn" of aesthetics which focuses neither on our artistic experience or creation, nor on the idea of beauty, but on the aisthesis's role in our aesthetic appreciation, or rather on our aisthetetic consciousness of our being. In my research I revisited the history of aesthetics from an aisthetic point of view, aiming at reorganizing and reanimating its heritage and thereby contributing to an "aisthetic turn" of aesthetics.