Study on the Historical Process of Forming "Japanese Art History" Through the Comparison of Nineteenth-Century Japan, Europe, and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00132704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Shinya  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20283509)
OZEKI Miyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本美術史 / フェノロサ / アーネスト・サトウ / ウィリアム・アンダーソン / アンリ・チェルヌスキー / エミール・ギメ / チャールズ・フリーア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designed as a project to gain a better understanding of the process in which “Japanese art history” was formed according to the concept bijutsu (fine arts) imported from the West in the Meiji era, this research examined the comparable situation between Japan, Europe, and the United States in the late nineteenth century. The investigators conducted on-site researches on materials related to Ernest F. Fenollosa (1853-1908) and other Western collectors of Japanese art, the outcome of which was compiled into a volume of research report and distributed to specialists of the field in Japan as well as the United States and Europe. By clarifying the process of updating the framework of a volume of Histoire de l’art du Japon the Meiji government published in 1900 according to the development of the field of study, outcomes of this research will be expected to provide a firm ground on which one can discuss critical takeover and globalization of the existing framework of art history.