A Study of W. G. Sebald
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YOSHIKO  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (20401482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsW. G. ゼーバルト / 視覚イメージ論 / イメージとテクスト / 歴史記憶とトラウマの表象 / 現代ドイツ文学 / 写真 / 記憶表象 / アート / 歴史 / 文学 / 美学 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a comprehensive study of W. G. Sebald’s works that seeks to develop an alternative framework for analyzing representations of history and memory by working across existing boundaries between different disciplines such as visual arts, literature and history. In this study I read visual images which Sebald weaves into his text, especially significations from interrelations of those images, and discussed their relations to the body text. A main task was to trace the origins of his materials and establish the process by which he reworked, altered, forged and integrated these materials into his books. For Sebald did not indicate any sources of most visual and textual materials he used. Archival work and field surveys enabled me to identify the sources of many materials he used and reconstruct many new facts about his production process.