Experimental Aesthetics of Tactile Sense By Using Tactile Score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Fuminori  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80252401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50292983)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Rieko  株式会社ファセテラピー, 代表
WATANABE Junji  NTT, コミュニケーション科学基礎研究所人間情報研究部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触覚 / 触譜(Tactile Score) / 実験美学 / マッサージ / ダンス / 計算美学 / アルゴリズム / 可視化 / 触譜 / 美学 / 感覚の変換 / 触覚刺激 / 感覚言語 / 自然計算 / 記譜法 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tactile score (R) is a score invented by Rieko Suzuki and Yasuhiro Suzuki as a new medium for tactile sense. By using this tactile score we studied tactile sense and massaging, and made clear mainly the following two things. 1. By using tactile score as a descriptive and recording medium we made clear that massaging can have rule-like orders of transition. 2. By using tactile score as a prescriptive medium we showed a possibility of translation among media such as massaging, text and music, and of reorganization among senses through such media translation. As the results we published papers and books about tactile score and massaging, and also published an artwork based on tactile score. Through these studies we could give a renewal view to the idea of two kinds of tactile sense (tactile sense as one of the five senses and tactile sense as fundamental sense common to the five senses) suggested by traditional aesthetics.