The transition and its significance of reception of Marcel Duchamp in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYOSHI Yukihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 美術工芸資料館, 准教授 (50332193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルセル・デュシャン / 受容 / 現代美術 / 反芸術 / シュルレアリスム / ダダ / 美術批評 / コンセプチュアル・アート / 概念 / 東野芳明 / 西洋文化受容 / 錬金術 / 瀧口修造 / ネオ・ダダ / 近代美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I advanced the research for the transition and its significance of reception of Marcel Duchamp in Japan, analyzed the changing mode of its reception from Dada to Surrealism of the pre-WWII period, and re-examined the role of Shuzo Takiguchi and Chiruu Yamanaka. I made it clear that Yamanaka was much more trying to actively evaluate the Duchamp than Takiguchi at that time.
Furthermore in order to clarify the condition reception of Duchamp from after World War II till now, I conducted the interviews of many artists as well as re-examined the transition of Duchamp evaluation in the critical discourses. In particular, comparing the theories on Duchamp by Yoshiaki Tono and by Yusuke Nakahara, I revealed that there truly was the contrasting two ways of its reception in the post-WWII Japan.