Strategy of Yoshihara Jiro in the Context of Japanese Postwar Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mizuho  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 招へい准教授 (70613892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords具体美術協会 / 吉原治良 / 戦後日本美術 / 前衛 / 海外戦略 / 海外との交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the strategy of Yoshihara Jiro (1954-1972) who was the leader of Gutai Art Association (Gutai, 1954-1972), one of the major avant-garde groups in the Japanese postwar art, for the promotion of its activities outside Japan. The first result is a primary database of correspondences among the Gutai documents deposited to the Museum of Osaka University as well as those related to Gutai in the institutes abroad.
The second result is an essay about Gutai Pinacotheca which became the center of Gutai activities, and many foreign artists and critics visited just after its foundation in 1962. The essay is based on the arrangement and the research of Gutai documents deposited to the Museum of Osaka University. Most of them were shown at the special exhibition “The Era of Avant-Garde Osaka” at the Museum (April 7-July 6, 2013), which was accompanied by a book “Avant-Garde Art in Postwar Osaka” from Osaka University Press in 2013 including the essay mentioned above.