| Project/Area Number |
24520110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAME Mariko 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 招へい准教授 (40420426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Shigeru 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80368042)
OKUBO Kyoko 京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (70293991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 英国 / 児童美術教育 / 自然観 / プリミティヴィズム / モダンアート / 創造性 / モダニズム / 国際研究者交流 / 社会進化論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ever since Jean-Jacques Rousseau, children’s education has emphasized the importance of developing the potentials of children (e.g. fostering “natural” sensibilities or creativity) so they may contribute to a society and its culture. Reconsidering art education for children in modern England within a larger theoretical context, this research project clarified the extent to which ideas regarding children’s sensibility/creativity engaged with other ideas and practices, such as conceptions of nature, savageness, primitive art, and modern art.