Project/Area Number |
24520112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGISHI Akira 東京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80416263)
EMURA Tomoko 東京文化財研究所, 主任研究員 (20350382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Kiminori 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20215776)
YAMAZAKI Tsuyoshi 金沢美術工芸大学, 教授 (70210391)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近世やまと絵 / 住吉派 / 古典編集 / 画像分析 / 建築物の傾斜角 / ハフ変換 / 琳派 / 絵巻 / 中世やまと絵 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ・ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ・フランス・ドイツ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify scientifically the ways of editing classic works of the Sumiyoshi School. As the first step, we have established the pattern analysis of images by the Hough transform, and have calculated the angles of skew of buildings in the picture scrolls. The works analyzed are the following: Ishiyamadera engi emaki (Kamakura, Muromachi and Edo periods), Kasuga Gongen Genki-e (Takakane Takashina, 1309) and Gansandaishi engi emaki (Sumiyoshi Gukei, 1679). Comparing these three works, we have found that the angles of the last one are larger than those of the others. This seems to be due to the fact that Gansandaishi engi emaki includes various kinds of scenes adopted from classical works and that the scenes were compiled and accommodated through the editing process.