Characteristics and Functions of the decor motifs at Buddhist Stupa of the Liao, Jin and Koryo Dynasties
Project/Area Number |
24520113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Kanazawa College of Art |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Saya 金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (10384695)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遼塔 / 金塔 / 仏頂勝尊陀羅尼 / 舎利 / 荘厳 / 全身舎利経 / 仏頂尊勝陀羅尼 / 一切如来心秘密全身舍利宝篋印陀羅尼経 / 遼寧省 / 天寧寺塔 / 遼 / 金 / 僧塔 / 北京市 / 中国遼寧省 / 仏塔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The adornments of buddhist stupas of the Liao dynasty and the Jin dynasty have decor motifs, for example, the Buddhas(including the Vairocana), the Eight Great Bodhisattvas, the Eight Great Stupas, he remaining four carry hymns of Sakyamuni's. Large numbers of precious Buddhist relics, among them a printed copy of the sutra and a pillar inscribed with the Usnisavijaya-dharani, were discovered in the palaces of Daves and in the underground part of Northern Stupa at Chaoyang. Liao- and Jin-dynasty stupas also contain verbatim passages of the same dharani. Also, the intricate relationship between sarira offerings and the practice of copying the Usnisavijaya-dharani as a wey of gaining religious merit is significant. I argue that the motifs adorning Liao- and Jin-dynasty stupas visualize that relationship.