Early European Prints in German Literature from the 16th and the 17th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
YASUI AYUMI  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (30275086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords版画 / ドイツ / ザントラルト / ヴァザーリ / Sandrart / Vasari / 国際情報交換 ドイツ、スイス、オランダ / アマーバッハ / 銅版画 / 版画史 / コレクション / 木版画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In his ‘Teutsche Academie’ (1675), Joachim von Sandrart disagreed with Giorgio Vasari’s opinion that engraving, etching and woodcut were invented by the Italians. Sandrart was a defender of German art, but before him some German writers from the 16th and the 17th centuries also referred to early engravers, such as Iarahel van Meckenem and the Monogrammists.
In this research I studied descriptions of early European prints in German literature. I investigated writings by Jacob Wimpheling, Johannes Butzbach , Johann Fischart, Matthias Quad, and Sandrart. In addition to their works, I also studied collection catalogues of Basilius Amerbach and Paul Beheim. Through this research we discover that Germans in those years were proud of graphic art as their own art.