On "Sustainability" in the social mission of Aesthetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIIHARA Nobuhiro  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20276679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持続可能性 / 日常性の美学 / 創造都市 / アートプロジェクト / アートNPO / 負の遺産 / 場の記憶 / 産業遺産 / まちづくり / 文化的景観 / 環境美学 / アートNPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the practice to be aware of the "sustainability" in the aesthetic culture in the community, and studied the possibility of the new creative value. And I was confirmed that various Art Projects, by organizing by NPO for Arts, had power to create the rich environment by proposing the creative value against various social problems.
We cannot grasp this problem under the contemplative Modernism to the aesthetic value, and also we have to practice for this problem by making attention to the "sustainability" in our everyday life. And, this is a mission of "Aesthetics" today on this point.