Comprehensive Study on the images of high priests in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ONO KAYO  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60386563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords祖師像 / 高僧像 / 羅漢像 / 聖僧 / 鑑真 / 行信 / 空海 / 真言五祖像 / 南円堂 / 鑑真和上 / 行信僧都
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The images of high priests in Japan have been enshrined in temples as the images of the founder of a religious sect, or the priest who founded a temple  from the ancient times, like the Buddha statue. However, after thoroughly studying the background of the productions and historical circumstances of each image, it becomes clear that there are many images that have different meanings from those pointed out by previous studies such as “Image for yearning”, “Image for worship”, “Image for generation-to-generation instruction from master to disciple”. In this study, it is intended to clarify the circumstances and the essence concerning the production of the images of high priests in Japan, by analysing the purpose,meaning and role of the production of the images from a new perspective.