A Study on Dao-xuan's Ji-shenzhou-sanbao-gantong-lu vol.2 from the Art Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Romi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Tamami  横浜美術大学, 准教授
SHIMONO Akiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
SANADA Takamitsu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
NARAYAMA Mitsuteru  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
MORI Michiyo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手
OHSHIMA Sachiyo  龍谷大学, 龍谷ミュージアム, 助教
RA Suijyun  京都造形芸術大学, 非常勤講師
TOMODA Mari  東洋美術学校, 講師
KIM Jiho  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手
INABA Hideaki  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
TOKUIZUMI Sachi  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
HAN Bogyon  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
WU Shuang  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
HUANG Xia  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
MANNOU Keisuke  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
NISHIKAWA Mariko  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
HAGIYA Midori  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
YU Chung  中国西安美術学院, 副教授, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東洋美術史 / 仏教史 / 仏教図像学 / 霊験説話 / 瑞像 / 六朝時代 / 道宣 / 注釈 / 美術史 / 仏教美術 / 中国 / 南北朝時代 / 隋唐時代 / 霊験 / 仏像 / 仏教 / インド / 阿育王信仰 / 訳注 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ji-shenzhou-sanbao-gantong-lu, by Dao-xuan in Early Tang, is the compiled text of stories about divine and miraculous efficacy appeared through Buddhist relics or statues. This study deals with the second volume of the text which is mainly consisted of stories about Buddhist statues committed by all over the nation before Dao-xuan’s time. This study has two academic significances. First, this paper provides the translated text into modern Japanese for the first time. In addition, the text is annotated in details from an art historical point of view.
During last three years, I have worked translation and annotation of 30 articles from late Han to Liang. In particular, some of them, such as articles about Buddhist statues of King Asoka, or that of King Udayana from Jiangnan area are noteworthy. The result was published with the title, Ji-shenzhou-sanbao-gantong-lu studying as the material of art history,vol.6-8,316 pages in total.It contains translation,510 notes and three essays.