Japanese art studies after Japonisme: the era of Georges de Tressan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Asuka  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20329212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジャポニスム / ジャポノロジー / 日本研究 / 工芸 / 日本絵画 / 日本美術史 / 國華 / 鐔 / 英文版國華 / トレッサン / 日本美術研究のネットワーク / 東アジア美術史 / 日本美術(フランス、ドイツ、イギリス) / 日本工芸(フランス、ドイツ、アメリカ) / ジョルジュ・ド・トレッサン / ミュンスターベルク / 水墨画(フランス、ドイツ、イギリス) / 鐔(フランス、ドイツ) / 「国際情報交換」ジャポニスム(西欧、北米) / 西ヨーロッパ / 日本 / 美術研究史 / 20世紀初頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to clarify the interactions between the works of Western and Japanese historians of Japanese arts during the transitional period from amateurism to Japanese studies (1880-1920). The results are given in seven papers and one book.We focused on institutions, collectors and historians, as well as on the main periodicals. We analyzed the publications written in Western languages by Japanese art historians. This investigation visualized the life and works of four art historians: Georges de Tressan, Oskar Munsterberg, Raphael Petrucci and Henri L. Joly, referencing the primary documents such as letters, notes, and photographs. The lists of bibliographies of these persons have also been drawn up.
We now understand the characteristics of the studies of yamatoe, Muromachi ink painting and ancient Chinese paintings, as well as that of sword-guards written by these four historians and others, for example: L. Binyon, H. P. Bowie, W. Cohn, Seiichi Taki, Kyusaku Akiyama.