Interdisciplinary Research on the Culture of Illustrated Books in Paris between Two Great Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoko  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (30340524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Yukie  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20339724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords挿絵本 / 両大戦間 / パリ / 出版文化 / 藤田嗣治 / ジャン・ジロドゥー / 日仏交流 / 日仏文化交流 / フランス / 1920年代 / ジロドゥ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This researh project deals with a topic on the culture of illustrated books in Paris between Two Great Wars, by the inderdisciplinary approach as art history, comparative litterature and culture, history of publication, and Japanese studies. Under the three years research, we aimed for gripping with the relation among author, artist, editor and printer, and with their fruits. Foujita, Japanese artist, who illustrated more than 30 books in Paris in this period, is the core of this research. In the end, we published a books of articles "Marier texte et image: Exchange of Publishing Culture between France and Japan".