The comprehensive reserch of the Hosokawa Moritatsu's activities on Japanese modern art from a viewpoint of moble familie's cultural part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Miwa  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (90531640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細川護立 / 美術蒐集 / 美術家支援 / 東洋陶磁蒐集 / 河井寬次郞 / 宝慶寺石仏 / 永青文庫 / 熊本県立美術館 / 日本近代美術史 / 東洋陶磁史 / 細川護立の美術蒐集 / 日本近代の中国仏教美術蒐集 / 日本近代の禅画(白隠、仙厓)の再評価 / 宮本武蔵の書画 / 宝慶寺石仏群 / 美術コレクター / 美術のパトロン / 中国陶磁史 / 日本美術院 / 白樺派 / 美術行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the antiques and modern art works owned by Hosokawa Moritatsu, and I inquired into how he was involved in the promotion of Japanese modern art.The results of my investigation are as follows. First, his collection covered wider area than one which had been told previously. Next, he also had one side as a business person, and his funds realized his purchase of antiques and modern art works without limitations. Lastly, I examined the actual situation of his Oriental Buddhist relic collection which occupied the most important position in his collection. I also revealed the real truth about relations between Hosokawa and Kawai Kanjiro, a modern potter whom Hosokawa supported.The comprehensive research of the Hosokawa Moritatsu’s activity on Japanese modern art from a viewpoint of noble families'cultural parts.