the project produced a computer data base on activity of a sculptor of buddhist image of edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASE YOICHI  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60388410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世仏師 / データベース / 在地仏師 / 造像と修復 / 京都仏師 / 居職と出職 / 開帳 / 仏像 / 中央と地方 / 文化交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A record of a sculptor of Buddhist image in about 8000 points of Edo Period is recorded on a previously published thesis, a report and an old record.The information on each record was organized into a self designed framework into a personal computer. As a result, the project produced a computer data base on activity of a sculptor of Buddhist image of the Early Modern period in Japan.
At present, the vast amount of information has been accumulated and classified according to category such as sculptor of Buddhist image.Through referencing, reorganization, practical application of the record is now possible for a variety of purposes.