Tosa,Court Painter and the construction of the Imperial Palace in the modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kaori  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土佐派 / 内裏 / 障壁画 / 大坂 / 復古 / 流派 / 寛政 / 儀式 / 復古様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In reading the “Osashizu Goyouki” material for the Imperial Palace construction in the Kansei Era, the following was revealed. (1)The manner in which the court painter, Tosa Mitsusada, took leadership of the painters of wall paintings of the Imperial Palace. For painters that were ill, a successor from the same school was elected, and for younger painters their painting skills were verified. (2)Among the disciples of the Tosa school, painters from Osaka were included. The work pieces of Sanshou Momota and Ryourin Sano were found therein. However, since there were few elements of the Tosa school in the painting style, there is a possibility that an association was made with Tosa in order to perform work for the Imperial Palace. (3) Several diagrams were found showing the manner in which the folding screen was decorated, and a space for observing of Nou in the Houei era Imperial Palace and annual events for the Kansei era Imperial Palace was revealed.