Mother-of-Pearl Inlays in the History of Asia: History of the Technique and of Mutual Influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (70195775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords螺鈿史 / アジア / 対外交流史 / 技術 / 漆 / 樹脂 / 象嵌 / mother of pearl / 螺鈿 / 日本本土 / 南蛮漆器 / ポルトガル / スペイン / 中国 / トルコ / 韓国 / 技術史 / 漆工品 / カンボジア / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the main aim of this study; understanding total history of mother-of-pearl inlay in Asia, this author has researched mother-of-pearl inlay objects and making technique and tried to present its result as soon as possible.
The author conducted research by this grant in Asian countries and also in the US and European countries. Some of these research results are as followings; 1) Consideration about cutting technique of shell and the reason why Urushi or natural resin was chosen for making ornamented mirrors in the Tang dynasty. 2) Consideration about some important technical changes, such as shell kinds change or technical change for making curved shell line or others, which might be occurred in the former or middle Chosun dynasty. 3) Submission of working hypothesis about Japanese Export Lacquer chronology, generally called as Namban lacquer through lecterns in the Momoyama age, which were mostly made in former half of the 17th century.