Various aspects of acceptance of Indian sarasa and its development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionFukuoka Art Museum
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Etsuko  福岡市美術館, その他部局等, その他 (10590440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオランダ 国際研究者交流 / イギリス 国際研究者交流 / インド 国際研究者交流 / 更紗 / 国際研究者交流 オランダ イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the identification between the names of three types of Indian trade textiles and the ones that were shipped to Japan was achieved. The cloth called salpicado was confirmed to be one type of sarasa (chintz); therefore, as it resulted to move approximately 50 years back earlier than that of the assumed period in the past when the Netherlands started to import Indian sarasa to its own country. Besides, since the custom-made sarasa by a feudal lord Kobori Enshu as well as his circumference were found out, it could considered to have been that Enshu not only introduced Indian sarasa to the way of tea but also took part in producing wa-sarasa, i.e. Japanese sarasa. Furthermore, the enthusiasm for sarasa heighten in the middle of the Edo period that could possibly be the result of a famous painter Maruyama Okyo associated with it was clarified.