| Project/Area Number |
24520132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI KEISHI 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10225865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Hisashi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20713184)
ITOU Ryusuke 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80271716)
HANEDA Tatuya 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60431384)
MIN Jinkyon 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80431386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 廃校 / 旧校舎 / 遊休施設 / 芸術文化 / アートセンター / コミュニティ / 少子化 / 地域活性化 / 芸術文化施設 / データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we investigated the examples of converting demolished public school buildings into cultural/art facilities in Japan for regional revitalization. Research was conducted through visits to 46 facilities nationwide and 2 facilities overseas as well as gathering information through the Internet and social networking sites. In the final report, a list of 94 facilities nationwide is completed; 19 facilities in the Hokkaido area and 7 facilities outside the area are presented as detailed case studies. Based on the research, we figured out the percentage of conversion to cultural/art facilities from demolished school buildings in Hokkaido area is 3.5%, which is much higher than the national average of 1.2%. We also held two symposiums by inviting the directors of these facilities as guest speakers. We discussed management solutions of art space, their cultural role in local Japanese communities as well as the possibility for regional development in the future.