Research on the Corporal images in contemporary visual media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10167934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOZUKA Kunihiko  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40292396)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20250962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表象文化論 / 映画論 / マンガ論 / 哲学 / ドキュメンタリー映画論 / 画像表象の存在論的認識論的検討 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 国内研究会 / 国際映画祭参加 / 表象 / メディア / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 表象理論 / フランス / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the problem of the Corporal images in the visual media as documentary films and the other forms of visual media like the photography and the Manga. Koji Abe analyses the transformation of the reception of documentary films on the theme of vulnerability of images especially after the disaster of the 11th march 2011. Tadashi Nakamura examined the problem of visual expression of subjective point of view by the analysis of visual description in Manga especially in the works of Fumiyo Kono. Kunihiko Kiyozuka gave a theoretical basis on these discussions. Research results of this project are published together with articles by other researchers invited to the discussion, in a collective work "Research on the mediated body in the contemporary visual representation".