Project/Area Number |
24520136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゼーバルト・ベーハム / 農民祝祭版画 / ニュルンベルク / 宗教改革 / 受容と販売 / ケルミス大版画 / ケルミス / 歯医者 / 居酒屋 / 刃渡り / 九柱戯 / ベーハム / ドイツ・ルネサンス / ルーカス・ファン・レイデン / 謝肉祭劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the iconographic meanings of all motives in the Large Kermis Woodcut by Hans Sebald Beham; the inn of the center, dentist group, cock pole, dance, ninepins game, horse race, women's footrace, and children wrestling. The ways of the reception and sale of the peasant festival prints are analyzed by the reseach of the prints in the paintings and prints and literature materials. Finally how the reformation of Nuremberg influenced the festvals, and how the roformation involved the festival prints, were historically resolved. As a result the function of the Large Kermis Woodcut was analyzed.