| Project/Area Number |
24520137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仏山 輝美 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (70315274)
| Research Collaborator |
BABA Hiroshi
KATO Hirofumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 絵画技法 / 専門用語 / imprimitura / ミスリーディング / Imprimitura / 絵画技法専門用語 / イタリア / 国際情報交換 / オーストリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are several terms relating to the ground of painting in the West, for example “Ground” “Fond”and “Preparation”.Differences in meaning of these three terms do not cause problems. However, there is a term causing mislead, which is "imprimitura". Specifically, the meaning of "imprimitura" in Japan is significantly different from the meaning in Italy. This change of meaning was not caused by mistranslation of translator in Japan. In fact,the meaning of term had already changed in the West,for example in Germany. This research is based on literature survey and research exchanges with University of Barcelona, University of Salamanca, Accademia di Belle Arti di Firenze and Academy of Fine Arts Vienna.