Project/Area Number |
24520138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
RYU hyunguk 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70389716)
Research Collaborator |
KOMIYAMA Hiroshi
AN SangRak
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 韓国語 / 韓国語機械化 / 韓国語活版印刷 / 韓国語活字書体 / 韓国語活字印刷本 / 韓国語多言語組版 / 韓国多言語組版 / 韓国国家文字 / 韓国語活字 / 活字印刷 / 機械化 / 字形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the introduction of European-style printing and moveable type into Korea during the earls, a new age dawned for the Korean publishing industry and began a rush for mechanization that continued throughout the twentieth century. However, many projects from this crucial period in the development of Korean typesetting have been lost or forgo¬ en, including work by the Intertype Corporation, Mergenthaler Linotype and the Monotype Corporation Ltd. This essay investigates five such projects from these companies that sought to produce high-speed typesetting machines for Korea’s national script, Hangeul.