Research on Nogawa-style "Jiuta" Shamisen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2013-2014)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2012)
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO HASEGAWA  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00466971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地歌 / 三味線 / 野川流 / 水張り / 皮張り / 古楽器 / 日本音楽 / 近世邦楽 / 復原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research illustrates the special characteristics of the Nogawa-style “Jiuta” shamisen, a style traditionally from Osaka. This research involved (1) collecting the characteristics of the Nogawa-style shamisen seen in literature, (2) examining actual period instruments, (3) collecting and analyzing audio recordings up to the start of the Showa period, (3) determining, via restoration of period instruments, that the style’s unique sound quality is produced by the “Mizubari” skinning method, and (5) performing with restored instruments.
In summary, examining the harmonic characteristics of restored instruments provided scientific evidence of differences with today’s “Jiuta” shamisen. Furthermore, the reason the “Mizubari” skinning became obsolete and the history of improvement identified a connection with the “Gidayu” shamisen, leading to the conclusion that the physical appearance of the Nogawa-style “Jiuta” shamisen were influenced by the “Gidayu” shamisen.