Progress and development of artistic anatomical education in both Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Michiyo  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (70200194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Hiroshi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (00190265)
AOYAGI Michiko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70466994)
KINOSHITA Shisei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部企画課, デザイン室長 (20321549)
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80130524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術解剖学 / 解剖学 / ドローイング / 比較解剖学 / 教育 / ドイツ / USA / 韓国 / 人体 / 骨格 / 動物 / ライプツィヒ / ドレスデン / Artistic Anatomy / Germany / Leipzig / Dresden / Frankfurt am Main
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had investigated and published the data of Germany on artistic anatomy that is attaching greater importance to comparative anatomy at the university of arts in Dresden, Leipzig and Berlin; a part of data will be put in order within this year.
Shimada, Miyanaga and Kinoshita have announced the results about the investigation of the history of artistic anatomy of Japan to the reports and the publication; and that of Germany, Miyanaga have announced. In addition to the ever saying importance of artistic anatomy in drawing, we confirmed that the educational expansion will be very important in the future of this field. And we exhibited "The artistic anatomy - The learning of human shapes" at Tokyo National Museum, published the book of artistic anatomy of animals and also the translative book of American artistic anatomy.