Study on Kokyoku of the Yamada School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HAGIOKA SHOIN  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30376925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Satoko  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 名誉教授 (10090200)
NOGAWA Mihoko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
HASEGAWA Makoto  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00466971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords山田流箏曲 / 古曲 / アーカイブ / 山田検校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to archive and make musical scores of some Kokyoku (literally “old piece”) of the Yamada School of Koto music. A Kokyoku is classified as a Kikyoku (literally “rare piece”) or a Hikyoku (literally “secret piece”). In this study musical scores of five Kokyoku have been made. Many historical recordings of Kokyoku have been collected and digitalized. The pieces, which have been passed down among the Yamada School, are cataloged. As a research presentation “Meguriouse”, one of the Kokyoku, has performed on a recital by Hagioka Shoin and a booklet in which characteristics about the Kokyoku depend on each lineage of the Yamada School have summarized has distributed at the recital.