The effect and its measures to cultural activities based on the region-specific spiritual culture is on the regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Akitoshi  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60272283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域社会の崩壊 / 歴史的文化資源 / 民俗文化財 / 社会の構造変化 / 地域活性化 / 文化資源(活動) / アーティストインレジデンス / 精神活動の発露 / 地域の精神文化 / 文化資源 / 個性ある地域づくり / 地域政策 / 地域再生 / 精神文化 / 民族文化 / 有形文化財 / 無形文化財 / 文化会館 / 民俗文化 / 地域文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As has already been reported, cultural activities are utilized in various forms for the revitalization of local communities, as “cultural resources” and important elements linked to the rejuvenation of cities (“machi zukuri,” or town development), which are targeted by public policies based on a recognition that cultural aspects are essential for local development.
On the other hand, folk cultural properties, which are deeply rooted in the lifestyles of local communities, are at risk of being lost. It is feared that the loss of folk cultural properties could lead to the disappearance of regional identity. In view of these circumstances, I conducted a study to ascertain the actual conditions of the collection and preservation of the registered tangible folk cultural properties. 70 items, cultural properties related to production, such as agriculture and industry, accounted for the largest proportion (74%), followed by those used in daily life related to food, clothing and shelter.