International comparative research of film representation through the configuration of shots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Takehito  東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (50463956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIYAMA Takashi  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10234402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショット / 定量分析 / スタイル / アメリカ映画 / 日本映画 / フランス映画 / ナショナル・シネマ / ショット統計 / ショット分析 / ショットのサイズ / 大ヒット映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative study of films aimed at discovering different approaches to the use of shots developed in difference language domains after the national film period. We built a software tool for marking the boundary of shots supported by computer vision. We analyzed 91 films chosen from the list of greatest hits of each year. It was found that values of mean and standard deviation could be used to characterize the structure of films. Temporal order of shots was also needed to better understand the overall structure of films.